Kinmundy Historical Society

 


                   Kinmundy-Alma Schools     

           Band, Chorus & School Plays

 

                           (Do you remember the old band calendar fundraisers?

You could include your family's birthday for a dime or your annniversary for a quarter!)

 

                      Kinmundy-Alma Community Schools

                                       Marion Co., IL

 

                                      Remember that you can use CTRL-F to find a particular surname within these pictures.

                                                There is also a Grade School Index available on the "Photo Catalog" page.

 

                                                                        Click to return to   Schools Page

 


 

        We are looking for photos of people and/or places from around Kinmundy & Alma.  Can you help?

Or maybe you have stories or memories from the "Good Old Days"?  What do YOU remember?

        The Kinmundy Historical Society would be honored to preserve your memories and stories.  We also have the

equipment to scan (or copy) your photos so that they may be enjoyed now as well as for generations yet to come!

        We would love to hear from you!  For more information, please contact: 

       

   Dolores (Ford) Mobley Dolores@ford-mobley.com

                       208 Joan Dr.; Divernon, IL  62530; (217) 625-7527

            or

 

            Gladys (Corrie) See gsee49@yahoo.com

                                         408 S. Washington St.; Kinmundy, IL 62854; (618) 547-7731

 


1922 Kinmundy Play Bill

Mrs. W.W. McClure, Grace Widdis, Eva See, Ruth Alexander, Mabel Garrett, Anna Lue Rotan, Harry Hanson,

Jim Morgan, Henry Boyd, Darrell Alexander, John Conant, Eugene Shufeldt,

Amelda O'Brien, Bess Sexton, Eugene Craig and Harry Neil

 


 

1925 Kinmundy High School - Junior Class - Play Bill
Merle Nirider, Walter Doolen, William Humphrey, Bertus Ball, William Hester, Ralph Bassett, Ona Arnold, Katherine Wormley,

Margaret Warren, Mary Humes, Elva Ruth Johnson, Rhea Hill

 


 

1936-37 Kinmundy School School Band

Back Row: Mr. Hickman - Band Director, David Lowe, Laura Gust, Carl Pruett, Margaret Hickman, Billy Hill

Middle Row: Charles Kline, Kathryn Marshall, Helen Pruett, Nancy Lowe, Annette Vallow

Front Row: Kenneth Pigg, Duane Hanna, Neil Johnson, Wilmadean Trout, Dwight Garner, Charles Diss

 


 

1940 - Junior Class Play

Back row: Laura (Weiss) Lacey Hugh, Charles Jenkins, Dorothy McCulley, Shirley Miller, Donna Andrews, Bill Williams, Bob Mahan

Front row: Wayne Robb, Edna Butts, Richard Motch, George Miller, Virginia Brown

 


Kinmundy High School Band - 1940-41

Back row: Mr. Hickman, Diss, Garner, Pigg, Vallow, Lowe, Green, Vallow, Bargh, Hanna, Vallow

Front row: Fulfer, Lowe, Bailey, Bailey, Pruett, Bailey, Trout, Bailey Welsh

 

 

Kinmundy High School "Hungry Five" Band - 1940-41

Vallow, Lowe, Pruett, Bailey, Vallow

 


Kinmundy Community High School Band - 1941-42

Back row: Jean Vallow, Bobbie Bailey, Miss Speer, Donna Maulding, Charles Vallow, George Bargh, Junior Diss, Mr. Hickman, Wilma Jean Fulfer

Front row: Frances Bailey, Kenneth Pigg, Coralee Garner, David Lowe, Marie Bailey, Duane Hanna

 


1942 - Junior Class Play


Kinmundy Community High School Advanced Band - 1942-43

Jean Vallow, Wilma Jean Fulfer, Fances Bailey, Norma Miller, David Lowe, George Bargh, Coralee Garner, Marie Bailey, Mr. Hickman,

Charles Bassett, Bobby Bailey, Arlene Zimmer, Jane Purcell, Miss DaMosso, Zola Robnett, Marilyn Miller

 

 

Kinmundy Community School Beginners Band - 1942-43

Donny Cheatum, Richard Garden, Charles White, Mildred Bailey, Jimmy Robnett, Keith Green, Junior Diss, Marie Bailey, Lester Vandeveer, Naomi Simmons,

John Garden, Miss DaMosso, Mary Lou Followell, Dorothy Bassett

 


Kinmundy Community High School Band - 1943-44

Standing, Miss Bramblett, Donnie Cheatum, Dickie Garden, Billy Vallow

Sitting: Marilyn Miller, Norma Miller, Zola Robnett, Millie Bailey, John Garden, George Bargh, Naomi Simmons, Arlene Zimmer,

           David Lowe, Bobby Bailey, Junior Diss, Charles Bassett, Marie Bailey, and Coralee Garner.

 


 

Kinmundy Community High School Band - 1944-45

Back Row: Arlene Zimmer, Dorothy Swift, John Garden, Xon Hanna, Richard Garden, Donald Cheatum, Billy Vallow, Junior Diss, Keith Green, Charles Bassett

Front Row: Norma Miller, Marilyn Miller, Zola Robnett, Mr. McCarty-Director, Millie Bailey, Naomi Simmons

 


 

Kinmundy Community High School Band - 1945-46

Back Row: Naomi Simmons, Lillie Bailey, Henry Spencer, Bobby Bailey, Billy Vallow

Middle Row: Donnie Cheatum, Miss Pribe, Dick Garden, Marceline Gentry, Joyce McHatton, Robert Hanna, Charles White, Bill Gentry

Front Row: Marilyn Miller, Millie Bailey, Charles Bassett, Marie Bailey, Xon Hanna, Junior Diss

 


 

1953-54 Kinmundy-Alma Community Unit School Band

 

1953-54 Kinmundy-Alma Community Unit School Band

Standing: Marilyn (O'Dell) Black, Mary (Feather) Jones, Barbara or Kaye Hammer, Charles Gray, Virginia (Jahraus) Little, Donna (Schooley) Jones, John Doolen, Keith Diss, Harrison Colclasure, Larry Morris, Carl Broeker - Director

 

Rows on left side of photo:

Fourth Row : Mike Pergl, Warren Shufeldt

Third Row: Bobby Shufeldt, Sharon (Eagan) Followell Hindman, Carol (George) Uteck

Second Row: Louis Maxey, Kathleen O'Dell, Carolyn (Alberson) Diss

Front Row: Barbara (Doolen) Shanafelt, Kay (Greenwood) Bechtold, Karen (Jones) Robnett

 

Rows on right side of photo:

Fourth Row: Quentin Robnett, Charles Lux, Barbara Lane

Third Row: Sue Ernst, Gayle Kline, Ada Brasel

Second Row: Rosalyn (Lowe) Uphold, Loretta (Diss) Brandt, Billy Dean See

Front Row: ____________, Charles Soldner, Shirley (Bailey) Miller, Morris Maxey

 


1954 Christmas Program

 


Kinmundy-Alma Community Unit School Band  (1954-55)

 


 

Kinmundy-Alma Community Unit School Band  (1955-56)

4th Row: William Pottebaum, Mary (Feather) Jones, Kaye Hammer, Larry Morris, Mary Jane (Anderson) Musgrave, Barbara Lane, Harrison Colclasure

3rd Row: Bill Hanna, Amy Jo Lemay, Beverly Williams, Richard Winks, Marolyn (Alberson) Lux, Jim Williams, Dale Jahraus,

      Virginia (Jahraus) Little, Larry Leach, Gary Jahraus, Richard Gragg, Robert Donoho, Gayle Kline, Rosalyn (Lowe) Uphold, Charles Lux, Quentin Robnett

2nd Row: Carol (George) Uteck, Sharon (Eagan) Followell Hindman, Warren Shufeldt, Rosemary Ilg, Patty (Olden) Williams, Mona (Tabor) Yates,

        __________, Mark Swift, Ruth (Currie) Cross, JoAnn (Anderson) Bauer, Ada Brasel, Morris Maxey, Charles Soldner, Bill See

1st Row: Barbara (Doolen) Shanafelt, Kathleen O'Dell, Carolyn (Alberson) Diss, Louis Maxey, Darlene (Marshall) Hoard, Barbara Ernst, Janet Ford,

        Sue (Gragg) Campbell, Donna Copple, Karen (Jones) Robnett


 

Kinmundy-Alma Community Unit School Band  (1956-57)

4th Row: Phyllis Wooters, Charles Gray, Marolyn (Alberson) Lux, Dorothy (Shaffer) Clark, Kaye Hammer, Mary Jane (Anderson) Musgrave,

   Barbara Lane, Harrison Colclasure, John Ballance, William Pottebaum

3rd Row: Beverly Williams, Ruth (Currie) Cross, Mark Swift, Susan (Kline) Smith, Dianne Barksdale, Larry Leach, John Diss, Dale Jahraus,

   Gary Ernst, Virginia (Jahraus) Little, Quentin Robnett, Jack Aldrich, Larry Bassett, Sharon (Eblin) Swift, David Gerkin, Gayle Kline, Charles Soldner

2nd Row: Louis Maxey, Warren Shufeldt, Sharon (Eagan) Followell Hindman, Robert Shufeldt, Amy Jo Lemay, Jim Williams, Phillip Schooley,

   Jo Ann (Anderson) Bauer, Ada Brasel, Richard Gragg, Charles Lux, Rosalyn (Lowe) Uphold, Bill See

1st Row: Kathleen O'Dell, Carolyn (Alberson) Diss, Carol (George) Uteck, Darlene (Marshall) Hoard, Janet Ford, Donna Copple, Sue (Gragg) Campbell

 


Kinmundy-Kinmundy-Alma Community Unit School Band  (1957-58)


 

 

 

 

 

Kinmundy-Alma Community Unit Grade School Band  (1960-61)

(Left to Right): Donna (Mulvaney) Wands, Shirley (Mulvaney) Curry, Allen Ritter, Karen (Kline) Lydick, Nancy (Jezek) Woolford, Marlis (Ingram) Neilson, Brenda (Jezek) Rose, Lila (Jones) McCulley, Francis Johnston, Susan (Shaffer) Patterson, Larry Bullard, Clarence DeVore, Russell Vandeveer, Dennis Bassett, Gary Helpingstine, Jon Kline, Timmy Gammon (standing), Norman Rhoades Director (standing), Sue (Logue) Hall, Cathy (Kline) Krutsinger, Sandra (DeVore) Thompson, Keith Lydick, Russell McCulley, Diane (Gray) Hanks, Patricia Miller, Floyd Eagan, Ray Vandeveer, Jr., Veronica Broom, Francis Lemay

 

Kinmundy-Alma Community Unit High School Band  (1960-61)

Standing: (left to right): Marolyn (Alberson) Lux, Jan Hanna, Barbara Copple, Rita (Sullens) Ballance, Mary Lee (Helm) Cruise, Kay Allen

Seated (left to right): Mary Joh (Colclasure) Hughes, Nancy (Swift) Beard, Ruth (Currie) Cross, Connie (Leach) Robnett Luker, Susan (Smith) Kline, Robert Shufeldt, Dale Jahraus, John Diss, Carole (George) Uteck, Robert Elston, Philip Schooley, Darlene (Marshall) Hoard, Jack Aldrich, Mary Ann (Vandeveer) Rhoades, Clarellen Williams, Larry Bassett, Ruth Ann (Winks) Hawkins, Mark Swift, Kaye (George) Disbrow, Karen Mulvany, Charles Lux, Judy (Gray) Slane, Sharon (Eblin) Swift, Cheryn Mulvany, Janet Ford, Norman Rhoades directory (standing), Joyce McKitrick, Lenora Allen, Betty Boyd, Quentin Robnett, Boyce McKitrick, Sammy Shaffer, Linda Doolen, Mary Jane (Anderson) Musgrave

 

Kinmundy-Alma Community Unit Grade School Band  (1961-62)

1st Row (left to right): Lila (Jones) McCulley, Marlis (Ingram) Neilson, Karen (Kline) Lydick, Shirley (Mulvany) Eddings, Allen Ritter, Clarence DeVore, Mary Ellen McWilliams, Linda (Walsh) Myers, Cathy (Kline) Krutsinger, Keith Lydick

2nd Row: Ruth Gray, Brenda Courson, Linda (DeVore) Hiestand, Sarah Sue (Mulvaney) Hampsten, Russell McCulley, Patricia Miller, Diane (Rose) Sill, Doris (Hiestand) Baker, Stephen Jones, Larry Diss

3rd Row: Susan (Shaffer) Patterson, Sandra (DeVore) Thompson, Sue (Logue) Hall, Francis Johnston, Russell Vandeveer, Jon Kline, Floyd Eagan, Charles George, Jeanne (Jones) Laur, Francis Lemay

4th Row: Randy Aldrich, Dick Hanks, Richard Robb, Virginia (Johnston) Randolph, Jerry McKitrick, Donna (Mulvaney) Wands, Kevin Butts

Standing:  Kayleen Hanna, Becky Davis, Allen Perkins, Dammon Sullens, Mr. Kimble Director, Tim Gammon, Nelda (Reese) Zinser    

 

Kinmundy-Alma Community Unit High School Band  (1961-62)

1st Row (left to right): Ruth (Currie) Cross, Connie (Leach) Robnett Luker, Susan (Smith) Kline, Mary Joh (Colclasure) Hughes, Nancy (Swift) Beard, Clarellen Williams, Kaye (George) Disbrow, Judi (Gray) Slane

2nd Row: Jimmy Gray, Gary Helpingstine, Nancy (Jezek) Woolford, Dale Jahraus, John Diss, Veronica Broom, Ruth Ann (Winks) Hawkins

3rd Row: Mark Swift, Sharon (Eblin) Swift, Betty Boyd, Larry Bassett, Cherryn Mulvany, Brenda (Jezek) Rose, Dennis Bassett, Linda Doolen

4th Row: Barbara (Copple) Walker, Rita (Sullens) Ballance, Jan Hanna, John Kimble Director, Mary Lee (Helm) Cruise, Sammy Shaffer, Jack Aldrich

 

 

Kinmundy-Alma Community Unit Grade School Band  (1963-64)

1st Row (left to right): Diane Ford, Margaret (Greenwood) Turner, Sue (Mulvany) Hampsten, Charles George, Doris (Osborne) Els, Linda (Walsh) Myers, Allen Ritter

2nd Row: Charles Randolph, Russell Vandeveer, Randy Aldrich, Francis Johnston, Susan (Shaffer) Patterson, Doris (Hiestand) Baker, Diane (Rose) Sill, Russell McCulley

3rd Row: Floyd Eagan, Roger Jones, Jackie Rose, Mike Hoagland, Dwain Ford, Donna Shaffer, Iris (Ford) Miller, John Harvey, Mr. Robert Murphy Director

 

Kinmundy-Alma Community Unit High School Band  (1963-64)

1st Row (left to right): Mary Joh (Colclasure) Hughes, Allen Ritter, Karen (Kline) Lydick, Nancy (Swift) Beard, Connie (Leach) Robnett Luker, Kaye (George) Disbrow, Clarellen Williams, Keith Lydick, Cathy (Kline) Krutsinger

2nd Row: Diane (Rose) Sill, Russell McCulley, Russell Vandeveer, Randy Aldrich, Jon Kline, Francis Johnston, Susan (Shaffer) Patterson, Betty Boyd

3rd Row: Danny Yates, Sammy Shaffer, Linda Doolen, Carl Clark, Dwain Ford, John Elston, Timmy Gammon, Jane Hammer, Mr. Robert Murphy Director

 


Kinmundy-Alma Music Department - Spring Concert - Apr. 12, 1964

 

 

 

 

 


 

Kinmundy-Alma Community Unit Grade School Band  (1965-66)

1st Row (left to right): Joan Heitman, Judy (Barksdale) Edgington, Annette Binkley, Debra (Yates) Robb, Linda (Gigar) Border

2nd Row: Cindy (Feather) Krutsinger, Leanard Rose, Terry Courson, Matthew Hanna

3rd Row: Leslie Shaffer, Leon Shaffer, Roger Jones, Delores Osborne, Jack Rose, Rick Deadmond

4th Row: Theresa (Quandt) Stiven, Roger Purcell, John Harvey, Dale Neal, Danny Hanks, Les Doolen, Mr. Robert J. Murphy Director

 

 

Kinmundy Grade School Band - 1965 (circa)

Front Row: Cindy (Feather) Krutsinger, Leonard Rose, Joan Heitman, Judy (Barksdale) Edgington, Annette Binkley, Debra (Yates) Rose

Back Row: Dale Neal, Matthew Hanna, Rick Deadmond, Benita (Quandt) Stiven, Mr. Robert Murphy

 

Kinmundy-Alma Community Unit High School Band  (1965-66)

Front Row (left to right): Dena Sue (Krutsinger) Ruffin, Linda (Walsh) Myers, Karen (Kline) Lydick, Doris (Osborne) Els, Cathy (Kline) Krutsinger

2nd Row: Charles George, Allen Ritter, Diane Ford, Diane (Rose) Sill, Diane (Randolph) Sullens White, Russell McCulley

3rd Row: Charles Randolph, Russell Vandeveer, Randy Aldrich, Francis Johnston, Susan (Shaffer) Patterson

4th Row: Iris (Ford) Miller, Mr. Robert J. Murphy Director, Dwain Ford, Danny Yates, Debbie (Randolph) Hanks Sill, John Harvey, Donna Shaffer, Frank Hammer

 


 

Christmas Program; High School Band, and Jr. High  & High School Chorus

December 19, 1966

 

 

 

 

 


 

Spring Concert; High School and Grade School Bands - May 24, 1966

 

 

 

 


 

Kinmundy-Alma High School - Junior Class Play - 1966

 

 

 

 

 

 


Christmas Program; Kinmundy Grade School

December 1967

 

 

 

 

 


Christmas Program; High School Band, and Jr. High  & High School Chorus

December 17, 1967

 


 

Kinmundy-Alma Community Unit Grade School Band  (1967-68)

1st Row (left to right): Teresa (Gesell) Rankin, Susan (Kenley) Batchelor, Elizabeth (Sanders) Deadmond, Debbie Osborne, Cynthia Tholts, Linda Stevenson, Cathy (Doolen) Wilkins, Debra (Yates) Robb, Linda (Gigar) Border

2nd Row: Marilyn (Vandeveer) Britton, Jimmy Griffin, Charles Shaffer, Marsha Swift, Paula (Wilkinson) Beer, Gary Barksdale, Cindy (Feather) Krutsinger, Leonard Rose, LuAnn Jezek, Judy (Barksdale) Edgington

3rd Row: Matthew Hanna, Rita Yates, Steve Helton, Terri (Gigar) Conant, Ronda (Swift) Yates, Steve Kenley, Joyce (Everman) Kastner, Tommy Minor, Martha White, Kevin Ritter, Margaret Wooden, Myron Hanna

4th Row: Dale Ford, Tommy Sanders, Janet (Randolph) Garrett Cassedy, Jean (Hiestand) Jones, Trudy (Feather) Webster, Patty Gigar, John Henke, David Purcell, Delores Osborne, Rick Deadmond, Jackie Rose

5th Row: Connie (Gesell) Chasteen, James Holler, Rhonda (Mulvaney) Mosely, Diana Brimberry, Martha (Arnold) Holmes, Kevin Jones, Marc Kelly, James Shaffer, Dale Neal, Don Barksdale, Randy Rose, Brian Kline, Mr. James Kirchoff Director

 

 

 

 

Kinmundy-Alma Community Unit High School Band  (1967-68)

Front Row (left to right): Doris (Osborne) Els, Allen Ritter, Diane Ford, Linda (Walsh) Myers, Leonard Rose, Cindy (Feather) Krutsinger, Debra (Yates) Robb, Linda (Gigar) Border, Judy (Barksdale) Edgington

2nd Row: Susan (Shaffer) Patterson, Francis Johnston, Randy Aldrich, Rick Deadmond, Jackie Rose, Delores Osborne, Leslie Doolen, Dwain Ford, Charles George, Russell McCulley, Diane (Rose) Sill, Matthew Hanna

3rd Row: John Harvey, Iris (Ford) Miller, Mrs. James Kirchoff Director

 

 

Kinmundy-Alma Community Unit Grade School Band  (1968-69)

1st Row (left to right): Annette Thoits, Debbie Osborne, Cindy (Mulvaney) Bassett, Susan (Kenley) Batchelor, Helen Robb, Teresa (Gesell) Rankin, Cynthia Thoits, Ronda (Swift) Yates, Kevin Ritter, Donna (Osborne) Johnson, Jean (Hiestand) Jones

2nd Row: Charles Shaffer, Regina (Quandt) Simmons, Rolland Vandeveer, Charles Rose, Mark Walsh, Elaine Koskie, Gelsys Rubio, Patty Gigar, June (Hiestand) Bookout, Scott Kline, Tony Taracido

3rd Row: Archie Garces, Brian Kline, Sammy Robb, Kevin Jones, Janet (Randolph) Garrett Cassedy, Floyd Purcell, Myron Hanna, Steve Helton

4th Row: Mr. Sanders Director, Thomas Minor, Tommy Sanders, Casper Garces, Ronald Meyer, Trudy (Feather) Webster, Dale Ford, Scott Mulvaney

(Not in picture: Tracey Miller, Kevin Day)

 

 

Kinmundy-Alma Community Unit High School Band  (1968-69)

1st Row (left to right): James Griffin, Iris (Ford) Miller, Judy (Barksdale) Edgington, Leonard Rose, Jack Rose, Robert Lorance, Randy Aldrich, Diane Ford, Doris (Osborne) Els, Delores Osborne, Linda (Gigar) Border

2nd Row: Steve Kenley, LuAnn Jezek, Cynthia (Feather) Krutsinger, Marilyn (Vandeveer) Britton, Marsha Swift, Benita (Quandt) Langenfeld, Margaret Wooden, Rita (Yates) Neaville, Gary Barksdale

3rd Row: Connie Ward, Roger Purcell, Jim Holler, Cathy (Doolen) Wilkins, Matthew Hanna, Johnny Henke, Debra (Yates) Robb

4th Row: Mr. Sanders Director, Paula (Wilkinson) Beer, Terri (Gigar) Conant, Jimmy Shaffer, Dale Neal, David Purcell

(Not in picture: Leslie Doolen, Linda Stevenson, Elizabeth (Sanders) Deadmond)

 

 

 

 

Kinmundy-Alma Community Unit Grade School Band  (1969-70)

1st Row (left to right): Kevin Ritter, Ronnie Shanafelt, Rolland Vandeveer, Jeanette Connor, Kathleen Ford, Lori (Rose) Doolen, Charles Robnett, Cindy Mulvany

2nd Row: Colleen (Robb) Murphy, Lila (Griffin) Williams, Donna (Osborne) Johnson, Janice Rensch, Cindy (Young) Garrett, Jody (Cloud) Denny, Cathy (Ward) Pullen, Cathy Leonard, Mr. Rensch Director

3rd Row: Mark Middleton, Brian Kline, Myron Hanna, Kevin Jones, Elaine Koskie, Helen Robb, Larry Huddlestun, Cynthia (Mulvaney) Dippold, Charles Rose

 

 

 

 

Kinmundy-Alma Community Unit High School Band  (1969-70)

1st Row (left to right): Matt Hanna, Rick Deadmond, Jack Rose, Bob Lorance, Diane Ford, Terri (Gigar) Conant

2nd Row: Jim Griffin, Dale Ford, Charles Shaffer, Gary Barksdale, Margaret Wooden, LuAnn Jezek, Debbie Osborne, Marilyn (Vandeveer) Britton, Mr. Rensch Director

3rd Row: Benita (Quandt) Langenfeld, Jim Holler, Tom Minor, Judy (Barksdale) Edgington, Susan (Kenley) Batchelor, Connie Ward, Cindy (Feather) Krutsinger

4th Row: Cathy (Doolen) Wilkins, John Henke, Bill Allen, Delores Osborne, Doris (Osborne) Els, Linda (Gigar) Border

5th Row: Jim Shaffer, Leonard Rose, Linda Stevenson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kinmundy-Alma Community Unit High School Band  (1972-73)

1st Row (left to right): Leonard Rose, Kevin Ritter, Colleen (Robb) Murphy, Cindy (Mulvaney) Bassett, Debbie Osborne, Coletta (McRoy) Lane

2nd Row: Marilyn (Vandeveer) Britton, Ronald Meyer, Donna (Osborne) Johnson, Myron Hanna, Charles Shaffer, Matt Hanna, Jeanette Connor, Dale Ford

3rd Row: Mark Walsh, Dwayne Brewer, Charles Rose, Scott Mulvaney, Patty Gigar, Brian Kline, Mr. Richard Vowels Director, Rolland Vandeveer, Cathy Leonard, Jean (Hiestand) Jones, Jim Shaffer

(Not present when picture was taken Rhonda McCarty)

 

 

Kinmundy-Alma Beginning and Elementary Band  (1976-77)

Row 1: Sami Jo (Lowe) Rose, Lisa (Lybarger) Dalton, Rick Atkins, Nancy Eagan, Cheryl Estep, Nancy (Hoard) Lake, Jeanine Diss, Barbara Charlton, Tina (Zinser) Henson, Lori (Yost) Cryzewski, Stephanie Nance

Row 2: Rusty Powless, Miss Barbara Schneider Director, Julie (Simmons) Houser, Rodney Armstrong, Randy Wooden, Janet (Thompson) Mulvany, Brad Williams, Brian Butts, Rex Henken

 

 

Kinmundy-Alma Junior High and High School Band  (1976-77)

Row 1: Colleen (Robb) Murphy, Dolores (Ford) Mobley, Tanja (Evans) Irwin, Susan (Jones) Schaeffer, Dena Ford, Connie (Engel) Comer, Barbara Gigar

Row 2: Kevin Diss, Chris (Mazanek) Rohner, Kris Henken, Meri Jo Shanafelt, Donna (Osborne) Johnson

Row 3: Debbie White, Rita (Garrett) Sands, Deitra (Mulvaney) Clifton, Vernon Rose, Sherri (Butts) Harris, Edward Sullivan, Dale Vogel, Connie Waggoner, Richard Meyer, Mike Courson, Jodie (Cloud) Denny, Brian Oseland, Sandy (Barksdale) Smith, Nita (Barksdale) Ritchie, Kim Engel, Vaughn Hanna, Tom Oseland, Jeanette Connor

Standing: Miss Barbara Schneider Director, Nancy Engel, Valetta Sullivan, Dave Vogel, Gregg Garrett

 

 

Kinmundy-Alma Grade School Band  (1977-78)

Row 1: Nancy (Hoard) Lake, Barbara Charlton, Nancy Eagan, Paula Cox, Kay Wooden, Terrie (Garrett) Rose, Kay Wells, Jeri (Garrett) Barcus, Pam (Ballance) Keillor, Kim Barbee, Lori (Yost) Cryzewski, Kathy (Mulvaney) Branch

Row 2: Barry White, Steve Hoard, Steve Lange, Gordon Peters, Robbie Brimberry, James Leonard, Brian Butts, Kurt Garrett, Jamie Kline, Bobbie Pollard, Stephen Smith, Jeff Ritter

Row 3: Brian Wagner, Jim Holley, Deon Ritter, Rodney Armstrong, Rhonda Hall, Rusty Powless, Harvey Evans, Brad Charlton, Leigh Ann Williams, Mike Mosley, Willie Hawkey, Richard Sanderson

 

Kinmundy-Alma Junior High - High School Band  (1977-78)

Row 1 (L-R): Dolores (Ford) Mobley, Tanja (Evans) Irwin, Susan (Jones) Schaeffer, David Diss, Bryan Connor, Buddy Allison, Gene Mulvaney, Bill Mulvaney, Lisa (Lybarger) Dalton, Connie (Engel) Comer, Barbara Gigar

Row 2: Chris (Mazanek) Rohner, Kevin Diss, Kris Henken, Cathy Leonard, Stephanie Nance, Sami (Lowe) Rose, Dena Ford

Row 3: Ricky Atkins, Tina (Zinser) Henson, Rita (Garrett) Sands

Standing: Nancy Engel, Janet (Thompson) Mulvany, Brad Williams, Dave Vogel, Sherri (Butts) Harris, Valetta Sullivan, Vernon rose, Kevin Williams, Edward Sullivan, Dale Vogel, Jason Sloat, Richard Meyer, Brian Oseland, Mike Courson, Rex Henken, Kim Engel, Vaughn Hanna, Tom Oseland, Stephen Barnett, Jeanette Connor.

(Absent when picture was taken: Gregg Garrett, Jeff Mulvaney)

 

 

Kinmundy-Alma Grade School Band  (1978-79)

Row 1 (L to R): Pam (Ballance) Keillor, Amy Jezek, Nell Sullivan, Biancia (Toler) Richardson, Karalyn Wells, Missy Shell

Row 2: Michele (Guymon) Barbee, Sherri (Garrett) Kothe, Crystal Albert, Terrie (Garrett) Rose, Paula Cox, Julie Hicks, Debbie Holley, Michele Cooper, Sandra Krutsinger, David Leonard, Jeri (Garrett) Barcus

Row 3: J.R. Moeller, Shelly Toler, Milissa Findley, Mark Barnett, Steve Smith, Gordy Peters, Bobby Pollard, James Leonard, Chris Meyers, Jeff Ritter, Steve Lange

Row 4: Mike Mosley, Rhonda Hall, Deon Ritter, Jim Holley, Harvey Evans, Rodney Montes, Kim Cooper, Brad Charlton, Leigh Ann Williams, Richard Sanderson

 

 

Kinmundy-Alma Junior High - High School Band  (1978-79)

Drum Major: Janet (Thompson) Mulvany;

Color Guard: Joy (Osborne) Bowlin, Debbie (Butts) Peddicord, Lisa Schoreck, Patrice Nance

Row 1 (L to R): Connie (Engel) Comer, Dena Ford, Brian Oseland, Mike Courson, Vaughn Hanna, Tom Oseland, Steve Barnett

Row 2: Jeanine Diss, Sami Jo (Lowe) Rose, Lisa (Lybarger) Dalton, David Diss, Tina (Zinser) Henson, Edward Sullivan, Vernon Rose

Row 3: Tanja (Evans) Irwin, Deitra (Mulvaney) Clifton, Barb Gigar, Tim Jupin, Russell Sanderson, Jeff Mulvaney, Brad Williams

Row 4: Dolores (Ford) Mobley, Rita (Garrett) Sands, Ricky Atkins, Bill Mulvaney, Buddy Allison, Gene Mulvaney, Valetta Sullivan

Row 5: Kevin Williams, Susan (Jones) Schaeffer, Kevin Diss, Richard Meyer

(Absent: Bryon Conner)

 


 Site and contents copyright 2006-2014 - Kinmundy Historical Society (Kinmundy, Illinois) - a nonprofit organization.

(Information and photos on this site are not to be used for any commercial purpose.  It is free for the enjoyment and research of community and family information.)