Kinmundy Historical Society

 


 

          BEE BRANCH SCHOOL

        Omega Township, Marion County, Illinois

 

 

 

 

                 Remember that you can use CTRL-F to find a particular surname within these pictures.

                                                                                  There is also a Grade School Index available on the "Photo Catalog" page.

 

                                                                                       Click to return to   Schools Page

 

 


 

        We are looking for photos of people and/or places from around Kinmundy & Alma.  Can you help?

Or maybe you have stories or memories from the "Good Old Days"?  What do YOU remember?

        The Kinmundy Historical Society would be honored to preserve your memories and stories.  We also have the

equipment to scan (or copy) your photos so that they may be enjoyed now as well as for generations yet to come!

        We would love to hear from you!  For more information, please contact: 

       

   Dolores (Ford) Mobley Dolores@ford-mobley.com

                       208 Joan Dr.; Divernon, IL  62530; (217) 625-7527

            or

 

            Gladys (Corrie) See gsee49@yahoo.com

                                         408 S. Washington St.; Kinmundy, IL 62854; (618) 547-7731

 


 

Teachers from BEE BRANCH SCHOOL District  #88 (Omega twp.)

 

(1898-99)  Minnie Siple

 

(1903-04)  Paul Rogers ($35)

 

(1910-11)  Agnes Millican

 

(1912-13)  Maude Bass

(1914)    Nolan Howe     

 

(1918)    Lucinda Hadden

(1919-20)  Lucinda Hadden (age 19, later name was Cantrell)

                 Lady teachers were not hired at this time if married.  Minnie Siple

                 completed that school year.

 

(1926)  Jessie (Long) Weyhrich

(1927)  Jessie (Long) Weyhrich

(1928)  Ben Millican

(1929)  Merle Baker

(1930-31)  Mr. Joy Dow Vandeveer

(1931-32)  Mr. Joy D. Vandeveer

 

(?1932-33) Edmond Catching

(1933)  Jessie (Long) Weyhrich

 

(1939-40)  Mabel Foster

 

(1941)  Herschel Nichols

                         

 

(The above information was gathered from "The Kinmundy Express" articles, school photos, County Directories of School Teachers, and information from those who had attended school there.)

 

                                      


 

Bee Branch School; Omega Twp., Marion Co., IL; Minnie Siple - teacher; Nov. 8, 1898

Top row: Scott Crundwell, Art Bass, Walter Bass, Grace Morgan, Rhoda Morrow, Minnie Siple - teacher, Amy Hults, Elizah Crundwell, Herb Morgan, Gertie Bass, Elsie Crippen

Middle row: Harry Bandelow, Banks Oyler, Inis Crippen, Fanny Morrow, Pansy Crippen, Nell Crundwell

Front row: Jim Mulvaney, Elmer Hults, Charly Crippen, Hattie Bandelow, Deloris Laughman, Maude Bass, Mae Mulvaney, Carrie Mulvaney, Edd Mulvaney, Fred Crippen, Frank Crundwell


Bee Branch School; Omega Twp., Marion Co., IL; April 21, 1905

In the back row, third from the left is possibly Pansy Crippen.

 


 

 

 

Bee Branch School; Omega Twp., Marion Co., IL; Agnes Millican - teacher; 1910-1911

Back row: 1. _________, 2. Dewey Laughman, 3.___________ 4. Nettie (Hadden) Presgrove, 5. ___________, 6. ____________, 7. ____________,

                 8. _________, 9. ___________, 10. Ruby Hadden, 11. ___________, 12. Chester N. Hadden

Third row: 1. Agnes Millican - teacher, 2. Bessie Bradley, 2. ___________, 3. ___________, 4. ____________, 5. _____________, 7. Lucinda (Hadden) Cantrell,

                7. _____________,  8. ____________  9. _________,

 


 

 

Bee Branch School; Omega Twp., Marion Co., IL; Nov. 16, 1912; Maude Bass - teacher 

 


 

 

Bee Branch School; Omega Twp., Marion Co., IL; 1914; Nolan Howe - teacher 

5th row: Nolan Howe - teacher, Bessie Bradley, Estill Hite, Dewey Laughman, Lucinda Hadden, Owen Bradley, Elmer Stevenson

4th row: Leonard Aumiller, Forrest Mulvaney, Lyle Aumiller, Florence Morrow, Marie Crippen, Paul Crippen

3rd row: Clark Bradley, Max Brubaker, Irene Aumiller, Melba Baker, Robert Beard, George Laughman, Earl Vandeveer, Mabel White,

              Fred Arnold

2nd row: Hollis Jackson, _______________, Everett Arnold, Merle Baker, Joy D. Vandeveer, Pauline Brubaker, Lela White,

              Naomi Bradley, _______________

Front row (on knees): _____________, Lorice Arnold, Clarence Mulvaney, Frank Arnold, Ben Aumiller

(Info. from Ruby Shaffer)

 

(OR)

 

Bee Branch School; Omega Twp., Marion Co., IL; 1914; Nolan Howe - teacher 

5th row: Nolan Howe - teacher, Bessie Bradley, Estle Hite, Dewey Laughman, Marie Crippen, Lucinda Hadden, Owen Bradley, Elmer Stevenson

4th row: Leonard Aumiller, Clark Bradley, Forrest Mulvaney, Lyle Aumiller, Florence Morrow

3rd row: Max Brubaker, Irene Aumiller, Melba Baker, Robert Beard, George Laughman, Earl Vandeveer, Mabel White,

              Fred Arnold

2nd row: Hollis Jackson, Otis Graner, Everett Arnold, Merle Baker, Joy D. Vandeveer, Pauline Brubaker, Lela White,

              Naomi Bradley, _______________

Front row (on knees): _____________, Loris Arnold, Clarence Mulvaney, Frank Arnold, Ben Aumiller

(info from newspaper article by H.O. Jackson)

 


           

 

Bee Branch School; Omega Twp., Marion Co., IL; Joy D. Vandeveer - teacher; May 2, 1932  

Back row: 1. Edgar Smith, 2. Vernon Rogers, 3. Ruby Smith, 4. Mina Bass, 5. Gladys Brubaker, 6. Joy D. Vandeveer - teacher

Third row: 1. Francis Hite, 2. Ruby (Cantrell) Shaffer, 3. Melbourne Cantrell, 4. Lee Barksdale

Second row: 1. Annabel Arnold, 2. _____ Mulvaney, 3. _____ Nauert, 4. Maxine Presgrove, 5. Geneva Mulvaney, 6. Helen (Rogers) Perry

First row (sitting on ground): 1. Richard Crippen, 2. Charles Arnold, 3. Junior Stevenson, 4. ____ Mulvaney, 5. ____________,

                                            6. Paul Smith, 7. Donald Stevenson

 


 

 

Bee Branch School; Omega Twp., Marion Co., IL; Joy Vandeveer - teacher; May 4, 1932 - Last Day of School picnic  

1. Mrs. Siple;  2. Lou Rogers;  3. Maud C. Trundwell; 4. Mrs. George Mulvany; 5.  Roy Mulvany's boy; 6. Mancil Cantrell

 

 


 

Bee Branch School; Omega Twp., Marion Co., IL; Jessie (Long) Weyhrich teacher; 1933

Back row: _____ Phillips, Alice Tate, Jessie (Long) Wehrich teacher, Henry Githens, Margret (Githens) Hays, Richard Githens

Middle row: Charles Crundwell, Paul Smith, Marie (Presgrove) Michael, Helen (Rogers) Perry, ______ Naurt, Andrew Alderson,  

                    Helen (Mulvaney) Doudera, Charles Arnold

Front row: Pauline Presgrove, Harold Presgrove, Annabel (Arnold) Perry, Charlotte Tate, Doris Naurt, Eva (Bradley) Mulvaney,

                   Arvena Githens, Fern Presgrove, ______ Naurt

 


   

Bee Branch School; Omega Twp., Marion Co., IL; Rural 8th Grade Commencement - June 1, 1940

 


 

Bee Branch School; Omega Twp., Marion Co., IL; Herschel Nichols teacher teacher; 1941

Back row: Dorothy Mulvaney, Eva Bradly, Louie Phillips, Herchel Nichols teacher, Arvena Githens, Doris Green, Alice Githens

Middle row: Pauline Pressgrove, Bill Michels, Kenneth Chapman, Cecil Branch, Max Pressgrove, Barbara Green, Lester Branch

Front row: Billy Green, Raymond Branch, Nellie Chapman, Floyd Chapman, Reta Crundwell, Jack Barksdale, Louise Branch,

                  Alice Arnold, Bertha Githens

 


 Site and contents copyright - Kinmundy Historical Society (Kinmundy, Illinois) - a nonprofit organization.

(Information and photos on this site are not to be used for any commercial purpose.  It is free for the enjoyment and research of community and family information.)