Kinmundy Historical Society

 

 

 

 


 

 

                    Kinmundy Grade School

                                                            and

    Kinmundy-Alma Grade School at Kinmundy

                           (late 1800's - 1949)

 

 

                                  Kinmundy, Marion County, Illinois

 

 

                                                        Remember that you can use CTRL-F to find a particular surname within these pictures.

                                                                There is also a Grade School Index available on the "Photo Catalog" page.

                                                                       Click to return to   Schools Page 

 


 

        We are looking for photos of people and/or places from around Kinmundy & Alma.  Can you help?

Or maybe you have stories or memories from the "Good Old Days"?  What do YOU remember?

        The Kinmundy Historical Society would be honored to preserve your memories and stories.  We also have the

equipment to scan (or copy) your photos so that they may be enjoyed now as well as for generations yet to come!

        We would love to hear from you!  For more information, please contact: 

       

   Dolores (Ford) Mobley – Dolores@ford-mobley.com

                       208 Joan Dr.; Divernon, IL  62530; (217) 625-7527

            or

 

            Gladys (Corrie) See – gsee49@yahoo.com

                                         408 S. Washington St.; Kinmundy, IL 62854; (618) 547-7731

 

 

 


 

Teachers from KINMUNDY SCHOOL – District #25 (Kinmundy, Illinois)

 

(1903-04)  F.J. Snapp - Supt. ($100);  Andrew Hunsaker ($60); LeRoy J. Nichols ($40);

                    Evelyn Killie ($32.50); Pauline Bagott ($32.50); Nellie McClure ($32.50); Nellie Mahan ($40)

 

 


 

Kinmundy School students; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – Room 3 – Katie Grove, teacher - Feb. 7, 1890

Back Row: Katie Schooley, Della Sexton, Ellis Cheeley, Hank Gray, Charles Beaver, Otta Wolfe, James Geiser, Harmon Lenhart, Lea Center, Alvia Smith, Robert Steers, Lauris Nelson

Third Row: Maud George, Blanche Pruett, May Brenner, Irene Bawlin, Charlie Cullen, Stalker Williams, Charles Garner, Sephie Boughers, Ora Brown, Joe Eagan, Charlie Eagan

Second Row: Lillie Moody, Jessie Craig, Katie Beard, Millie Eagan, Minnie Sparkes, Brenice Ryan, Eldorze Eagan, Davis Haselton, Fred George, Charles Watts

Front Row: Gracie Mace, Ethel King, Mable Prudent, Mammie Howey, Gurttie Eagan, Pearl Sexton, Katie Grove – teacher, Lue King, Olif Thrane, Charlie White, John Allen, Aurthur Allen


Kinmundy School; late 1800s

 

Kinmundy School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – late 1800’s

Possibly taken at the first school in Kinmundy (built in 1857).  The building was located on Freemont Street, just north of the French home.)

 


 

Pupils: Alta Bagott, Minnie Smith, Ella Wickenhauser, Rhoda Davis, Edna Herrick, Bertha Allen, Ethel Ross, Dollie Smith, Martha (Mitchell) Stout,

Minnie Garner, Olga Nelson, Hazel Dennis, Pearl (Pruett) Mercer, Grace Hammer, Nola Harris, Nevada Wickenhauser, Pearl Jackson, Mary Williams,

Maude Sanders, Lotta Lynch, Mamie Baylis, Florence Baylis, Mamie Anderson, Margaret Anderson, Jennie Wade, Rhea Snelling, Lydia (Hults) Pitts,

Nettie Thomason, Nellie Hammer, Forrest Woolley, Edit Gunn, Mable Deiwert, Maude Kinnear, Ruby (Woolley) Simpson, Mable Barnhill, Edna See,

Nettie Bass, Maurice Nelm, Tollie Mendenhall, Orra Davis, Harry Maxey, Gussie Blackburn, Sammie Snelling, Earl Lathom, George Conant,

Oran Jackson, John Craig, Carl Matthews, Dannie Lovell, Ellis Wainscott

 

Directors: W.S. Mathews, F.J. Nirider, Thomas Bagott, Mrs. Abbie Babcock, A.W. Songer, A.M. Young, Mrs. Fannie Simpson

 

Co. Supt.: S.G. Burdick

 

Teacher: Anna Chalfant

 

 

 


Kinmundy School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – Room 1 – ca 1904

Back row: Prof. Davis, ____________, _____ Clayborn, Eugene Craig, Leona Barbee, Noel Sanders, Harriett Humphrey, Joe McGee, Katy Hammers,

George Haley, Edna Haley, Ruth Bayliss, Reuben Zindel, Cora Wilson, Clifford Downs, Florence Michalski, Worth Eagan, Hazel Readnour,

Lily Zigler, Miss Nellie Mahan

3rd row: Emery Lasater, Earl Bundy, Bell Abott, Xon Hanson, Nellie Bayliss, Arno Miller, Elsie Bates, Byron Vallow, Glen Parker, Clara Hammers,

Dorcas Harvey, Jenie? Carman, Beulah Williams, Lena Jessaman, Kamilia Michalski

2nd row: Bertha Cox, Edna Motch, Verna Payne, Tessa Harper, Jessie Fish, Lily Sweeney, Clo McGee, Hattie Bayliss, Neva Howell, Ethlyn Rohrbough,

Almelia Waggoner, Gracie Perry, Marion Green, Chester Hensley, Mayme French, Winnie Williams, Mary Buswell, Lenora Barbee

Front row: Frank Eagan, David Schooley, Earl Readnour, Francis Gilley, Lawrence Haley, Will Lyons, Harry Neil, Glen Parker, Earl Sweeney,

Toby Glosser, Harry Downs, Xleon Haworth, Edward Barrow, Lester Payne

 



Kinmundy School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – Room 2 – ca 1904

Back row: Prof. ________, Byron Barbee, Mary Thomason, Marcelyne Wolfe, Etta Carman, Georgia Larkin, Hiatt Spilman, Cecil Swalley,

Rosa Zindel, Xon Harlan, John Downs, Effie Sugg, Blanche Phillips, Reka Steuber

3rd row: Jessie Mercer, Mable Eagan, Francis Lemay, Abe Bayliss, Forrest Motch, Mary Gramley, Margaret French, Oswald Miller, Milton Hall,

Gordon Lowe

2nd row: Glen Boughers, Lewis Conant, Mildred Green, Alice Sexton, Edna Cox, Pearl Nicholason, Pansy Boughers, Opal Claybourn, Ray White,

Lois Nelms, Howard Bundy

Front row: Maxey Sugg, Byron Vallow, Will Neavills, Chas. Hammers, Fred Williams, Harvey Tull, Meter Vallow, Fred Eagan, Omer Readnour

 


 

Kinmundy School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – Room 5 – ca 1904

Back row: Prof. __________, Walter Neil, Harry Greening, Gail Nirider, George Smith, Ruth Humphrey, Goldie Howe, Wilford Snelling,

James Mitchel, Tom Neavills, James Scott

3rd row: Vera Lenhart, Bessie Sexton, Helen Rice, Hallie Dennis, Florence Motch, Jennie Davis, John Neville, Lawrence Eagan, Marcelyne Eagan,

Laretta Scott, Miss Grace Williams

2nd row: Lotta Bayliss, Webster Lowe, Flossie Harris, Myron Ross, Ben Craig, Mollie Williams, Edna Garner, Lois Clayborne, Clyde Davis

Front row: Elsten Green, George Bargh, Pleasant Robinett, David Williams, Herman Anna, Raymond Mahan, Devine Young, Glen Hammers, John French

 


 

Kinmundy Public Grade School - Room #2; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL  - 1907

(Mary Wilkinson wrote the following on the back of the photo)

1st Row - Glen Parker, ______ Jones, Amelia O'Brien, Leta Holman, Lily Ziegler, Dorcas Hawey, Harry Downs, Ethlyn Rohrbough,

Amelia Wagoner, Neva Howell, Hazel Bayliss.

2nd row- Igo Cox, Millie Lyons; 8th from left  - Mary Wilkinson

 


 

Kinmundy Public Grade School – Room #3; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – 1907


 

Kinmundy Public Grade School; 1907

Kinmundy Public Grade School – Room #5; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – 1907


 

Kinmundy Public Grade School; 1910

Kinmundy Grade School students; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL - 1910

Teachers in back: Mary Shriver and Professor Harwood

Third row: Frieda Flanigan, Hazel Boughers, Leonard Zumsteg, Edmund Perry, Henry Boyd, Geraldine Hammers, Sarah Hyde, Dorothy Pruett,

Thelma Witwer, Nell Doolen

Second row: Mildred Hayworth, Louise Hill, Mary Miner, Ruth Boughers, Milton Bayliss, Eugene McClure, Victor Bocock, Glen Lee, ______________,

Joy Fields, Kleon Pruett, _____________ Halice Lewis

First row: Cecil Curry, ______________, Walter Harvey, Hugh Parrish, Barney Nix, _____________, Glen Hyde, Leone Warren, Lucille Tomlinson,

Helen Tomlinson, Gladys Harvey

 

 

Kinmundy School 8th grade graduates; 1913

(possibly)_Kinmundy School 8th grade graduates; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – ca 1913 

Mary Wilkinson marked with (x)

 

Kinmundy School students; 1914

 

Kinmundy School students; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – Postmark on postcard was October 1914

1st girl white dress possibly Esther Pruett

 


 

Kinmundy School students; 1914

 

Kinmundy Public School students; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – ca 1914


 

Kinmundy Public School students; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – ca 1915

Cecil Curry (Row 2 - 7th from left)


Kinmundy Public School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – 1919-1920 graduating class – 8th grade (Photo #1)

 

Back row: Clayton Messer, Lura (Williams) Robnett - teacher, Alice (French) Lewin, Eli Doolin, Mary Esther (Williams) Jones, Polly Bagott - teacher, Humphrey Gramley.

Middle row: Minnie "Helen" Dickens, Edith Wolfe, Aletha Proudfit, Mildred Ingram, Mildred Chance, Thelma Boyd.

Front row: Cecil Curry, Harvey Gray, Florus Carmean

 

Kinmundy Public School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – 1919-1920 graduating class – 8th grade (Photo #2)

Back row: Cecil Curry, Lura (Williams) Robnett, Alice (French) Lewin, Eli Doolen, Mary Esther (Williams) Jones, Polly Bagott - teacher, Humphrey Gramley

Middle row: Minnie "Helen" Dickens, Edith Wolfe, Aletha Proudfit, Mildred Ingram, Mildred Chance, Thelma Boyd

Bottom row: Clayton Messer, Harvey Gray, Florus Carmean

 


Kinmundy School students; 1920

Kinmundy Grade School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – circa 1920


 

Kinmundy Grade School; 8th grade graduation class; 1922

Kinmundy Grade School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; 8th grade graduation class - 1922

Back row: Mr. Mallrich (principal), Pauline Baggott (teacher), Mamie Brown (teacher), John Hanson, Fred Wilson, Russell Williams, Elwin Inghram

Third row: Rad McClure, Dwight Alexander, Nellie Inghram, John Boyd, Mary Knockman, Clyde Schooley, Ella Mae Ford, Fred Hockaday

Second row: Margaret Warren, Frank Lee, Bernice Evans, Bill Humphrey, Ruth Lacey, Finnis Hamilton, Katherine Wormley, Howard Wilkerson

Front row: Merle Nirider, Alice Ballance, Walter Doolen, Marceline Zumsted, Lynn Porter, Dorothy Widdows, Wesley Morgan, Rhea Hill

 

Kinmundy Grade School

Kinmundy Grade School class; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – unknown year (ca 1920’s or 1930’s?)

(This was found on a postcard sent to George Young of Alma, IL)

 

 Kinmundy Grade School -2nd Grade; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – 1922-1923

Top Row: 2nd person - Maxine George

Bottom Row: 3rd person - Fred Gammon; 4th person - Willard Schooley

 


 

Kinmundy Grade School

 

Kinmundy Grade School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – unknown year (ca 1920’s or 1930’s?) – 1st and 2nd grade

 

Kinmundy Grade School; 1925

Kinmundy Grade School, Grades 1 & 2; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – Sept. 23, 1925; Teacher – Fannie Eagan

Bob Hanna, 2nd year of school

 

Kinmundy Grade School; 1925

Kinmundy Grade School, Grades 3 & 4; Kinmundy, Marion Co.,  IL – Sept. 23, 1925

Back Row: Loren Sperling, _____________, Frank Boyd, Francis Hammer, Paul Green, Joe Brimberry, ________________, Mitch Lowe,

Dale Hammer, Veda Jones (teacher)

3rd Row: Joe Ingram, Virginia Piper, _____________, Elsie Brumley, Dorothy Schooley, Marjorie LeMay, ____________, Clark Schooley

2nd Row: Fredrick Pruett, _______________, Walter B. Pruett, Bill Wilson, ______________, Charles Young, ____________, ______________

Front Row: Harriet Brown, P.J. Jackson, ______________, ________________, Dorothy Hamilton, Elizabeth George

 

 

 

Kinmundy Public School, Grades 5 & 6; Kinmundy, IL – Mamie S. Brown - Teacher; Sept. 23, 1925

4th Row: Howard Hammer, Fred Gammon, Willard Schooley, Charles Neaville, _______________, Ray Boughers, Dwight Hanna,

Winifred Yearian, Lewie Wilson, _________________, Jesse George, George Jones, Harold Howell

3rd Row: ___________, Lenora (Doolen) Lowe, Alecia (Mendenhall) White, Mildred Shaffer, Christine Keen, _____________,

Marshall Lemay, Flora Brimberry, Mary Fields, Anna Virginia Rohrbough, Verniece Hall

2nd Row: Robert Lee, _______________, Richard Schwabe, Fred John Nirider, Jack Retherford, Chester Hanson, Charles Brim,

Walter Neavill, Clifton Lemay, Joe Slovick

Front Row: Dorothy Ingram, Maxine Spencer, Ida Mae Wilson, Geneva Malinsky, Marie Knight, Eva Maxine George, Wanda Zumsteg,

Ella Jackson

 

 


 

Kinmundy Grade School; 1925

 

Kinmundy School; Grades 7 & 8; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Alice French, teacher – Oct. 3, 1925

 

 

Kinmundy Public School, Grades 1 & 2; Kinmundy, IL – Fannie Eagan, teacher; Oct. 13, 1926

 


 

 

Kinmundy Public School – 5th & 6th grades; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Mamie Brown – teacher; Oct. 13, 1926

Back row: Mary Fields, Mildred Shaffer, Verniece Hall, Chester Hansen, Winnifred Yearian

3rd Row: George Jones, Fred Gammon, Dorothy Phillips, Maxine Spencer, Marie Knight, Howard Hammer, Francis Hammer, Willard Schooley,

Wanda Zumsteg, Frank Boyd

2nd Row: Mamie Brown (teacher), Lauralee Davis Virginia Piper, Charles Brim, Joe Ingram, Marjorie Lemay, Fred John Nirider,Harold Howell,

Dorothy Ingram, Edith Mae Wilson, Maxine George

Front Row: Marcella Whitbragh, Noel Wood, Elizabeth George, Frederick Pruett, Mitchell Lowe, Walter B. Pruett, Burdette Swift, Clark Schooley,

Richard Schwabe, Robert Lee, Geneva Malinsky, Dorothy Hamilton

(Reprinted in “The Kinmundy Express” on Sept. 2, 1976) 

(Photo & Identification by Mrs. Marie Knight Martin & Mrs. Dorothy Phillips Schooley)

 



Kinmundy School, 8th Grade Graduation; 1926

 

Kinmundy School, 8th Grade Graduation; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL - 1926   

Back row - Merle Jackson, Glen White, Wayne Black, Paul Gray, Mrs. Wright, Raymond Hayworth, Miss Ruth Rohrbough

Front row: - Loy Morris, Coatny Fowler, Teddy Lee, Fred Boyd, Martha Jackson, Annalou (Rotan) Hanna, Dorothy (Garrett) Sullens, Lewis Cornell

 

 


 

Kinmundy School; Grades 1 & 2; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Fannie Eagan - teacher; Oct. 1927

Helen Miller (1st row, 5th from right with tie)

 


 

Kinmundy School; 1927

Kinmundy School; Grades 5 & 6; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Alice (French) Lewin, teacher – Oct. 1927

 

Kinmundy School; Grades 3 & 4; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Hester Heaton, teacher; circa 1927

 


 

Kinmundy School;  Grades 7 & 8; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Alice (French) Lewin, teacher – 1927-28

Back Row: ________________, Maxine Spencer, Chester Hanson, ________________, Wanda Zumsteg, Lewis Wilson, Ray Boughers,

Howard Hammer, Marjorie Lemay

3rd Row: ________________, Frank Boyd, Dorothy Phillips, Fred Gammon

2nd Row: Virginia Piper, Harold Howell, Edith Mae Wilson, Francis Hammer, John Robert Robb, _______________,

_______________, Joe Ingram, _________________, Marie Knight, Jack Retherford, ______________, Willard Schooley

Front Row: Walter B. Pruett, Mitchell Lowe, Elizabeth George, Maxine George, Lauralee Davis, Dorothy Ingram, Lorraine Baylis,

Dorothy Hamilton, Richard Schwabe, Geneva Malinsky, Robert Lee

 


Kinmundy School; Grades 3 & 4; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Hester Heaton - teacher; Sept. 18, 1929

 


Kinmundy School;  Grades 5 & 6; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Myrtle Hill, teacher – Sept. 30, 1930

 


 

Kinmundy School;  Grades 5 & 6; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Myrtle Hill, teacher – 1931

Back Row: Myrtle Hill - teacher, _______________, ________________, ________________, _______________, ________________,

                  _______________, George Keen, _____ Hammer

Middle Row: Jim Eagan, ______________, _______________, T.E. "Tuffy" Trout, Hugo Shanafelt, ______________, ______________,

                 Wayne Pigg, ______________, _______________, ________________

Front Row: __________________, _____ Hammer, Wilmadene (Trout) Theimann, ________________, _______________, ________________,

                 Art Boyd, _______________, _________________

 


Kinmundy School; Grades 5 & 6; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL - Sept. 18, 1932; Myrtle Hill, teacher

 

 


 

Kinmundy School; Room IV; (Probably) Grades 7 and 8; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL - Sept. 14, 1932; Alice French, teacher

Richard Williams is 3rd from the right on the front row.

(Possibly 2nd from the right on the 2nd row is Maxey Spencer.)

 


Kinmundy School; Grades 7 and 8; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL - Sept. 18, 1932; Alice French, teacher

Richard Williams is on far right side in first row

 


 

Kinmundy School;  Grades 7 & 8; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Alice (French) Lewin, teacher – Oct. 1934

Back Row: ______________,  _____ Brimberry, ?Darrel Reese, _______________, T.E. "Tuffy Trout, _______________, _________________,

                  _________________, _________________, __________________, Alice (French) Lewin - teacher

Middle Row: _____________, ______________, _______________, ________________, _______ Jenkins, Harriet Brown, ________________,

                  Eileen/Helen George, _______________, Wilmadene Trout

Front Row: Jim Eagan, __________________, _________________, ________________, ________________, Wayne Robb,

                 James/Delbert Hammer, Hugo Shanafelt

 


 

Kinmundy School; 1930s

 

Kinmundy School; (around) Grades 7 & 8; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Alice (French) Lewin, teacher – ca 1930’s

 


 

Kinmundy School; 1929

 

Kinmundy School; 1st and 2nd grades; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Frances Boyd, teacher - Sept. 18, 1929

 

 

Kinmundy School; 1928

 

Kinmundy School; 7th and 8th grades; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Mary E. Shriver, teacher; ca 1928

(not sure of the order)

(5th??): Tiona Eagan, Sophia Slovic, Lu _____?, Marjorie Williams, Alice Malone, Electa Crane, Lenora (Doolen) Lowe, Kathleen McClure, Hazel Farris

(4th row??): Florence McCulley, Roberta Jones, Helen Winniger, Ross Crowder, Louis Wilson, Roy Boughers, Anna V. Rohrbough, Alicia (Mendenhall) White

(Others?): Elliot Thoms, Dwight Hanna, Roy Davis, Rex Gammon, Forrest Thoms, Harry Richerson, Alvina Hall, Flora Brimberry, Christeen Keen, John Robb,

Homer Knight, Donald Hamilton, Arno Smith, Arno Spurlin, James Richerson

 


 

 

Kinmundy School; Room IV; (Probably) Grades 7 and 8; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL - Sept. 14, 1932; Alice French, teacher

Richard Williams is 3rd from the right on the front row.

(Possibly 2nd from the right on the 2nd row is Maxey Spencer.)

 


Kinmundy School; Grades 7 & 8; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL - Oct. 3, 1935; Alice French, teacher

 


 

Kinmundy Grade School School Picture [may be taken 1938 - 1939]

 

Kinmundy Grade School (about 5th and 6th grades [ca 1938 - 1939]

4th row: __ Barrell,  Jimmie Robnett, __________, Zola Robnett, ______________, _____________, Eileen (Eagan) Garrett, Norma Gale Robb, __ Shanafelt,

Laura May Sigrist, ___________, Gene Coatney  

3rd row: Margaret Warren (teacher), Doloris Shanafelt, Henry Spencer, Sudie Sadler, __ Hall, Raymond Shaffer, Betty Geiler, Roy Hill, __ Gillespie, Cora Lee Garner,

Joann Alexander, Mona West;

2nd  row:  __ Williams, Ruth Wright, Charles Bassett, ___________, ____________, ____________, Arlene Zimmer, Betty Lee,  Lester Vandeveer, Max Mercer,

Mary Lou Followell, Marilyn Miller, Lowell Diss, George Davis;

1st row seated: LeRoy VanScyoc, Charles Garden, ____________, ____________, James Hall, Robert Hoyt

 


 

Kinmundy School; Grades 7 and 8; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL - Oct. 24, 1939

Back Row: __________________, ___________________, __________________, _________________, Bud Robnett, _______________,

Helen Jackson

Middle Row: Kathleen (Brown) Day, Mildred Boughers, ______________, David Lowe, Virginia Keen, ______________, _______________,

Leon Jones, Alice (French) Lewin (teacher)

Front Row: ________________, ______________, Charles Lee Doolen, _______________, George Bargh, Kenny Pigg, Charles Parker, Joe Feather,

Richard Maulding, Elizabeth Blackwell

 


 

Kinmundy Grade School; Primary grades; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL - Mrs. Annie Young, teacher; circa 1939-1940

(Most graduated in 1950, 1951, 1952)

Back row: Billie Sadler, Marion Shaffer, Billie Wright;  Kenneth Carpenter, Merle Garrell/Farrell, Charles White, Richard “Dick” Garden

Middle row: Valida Cl_____ - Conant, Eugene Garrell/Farrell, Luther Mal, Homer Wallace Hults, Betty Vanscyoc, Loretta Hoyt, Shirley Prov____,

                     Joann (Jezek) Walsh, Robert Hanna

Front row: Dorothy White, James Burge, Xon Hanna, Dan___ Ray Butler, Herbert Hall, Herman Hoyt, Bonnie Jones, Joyce (McHatton) Williams,

                    Donnie Fi_____, __________

 


 

Kinmundy School; 1941-1942

Kinmundy School; 7th and 8th grades; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – 1941-1942

Back row: Alice French Lewin (teacher), Zola Robnett, George Hall, _____________, ________ Diss, ___________________, ___________________,

Helen Brimberry, Bernice Moeller, _________________, Eileen (Eagan) Garrett, Naomi (Simmons) Sullivan

Middle row: ________________, Lillie Olden, Coralee Garner, Marie Bailey, Henry Spencer, Joann Alexander, ________________,  Bill Lyons,

Betty Geiler, Mona West, Elwyn Cheatum, ____________________, Robert Hoyt

Front row: __________________, Arlene Zimmer, ___________________, Marilyn Miller, Lester Vandeveer, Richard Bailey, Marian Johnson,

__________ Diss, Bob Bailey, Sharon Eagan, Charles Bassett, Mary Lou Followell

 


 

Kinmundy School; 1st and 2nd grades; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – 1942-1943

Back: Harley Hayes – Superintendent; Margaret (Church) Wiseheart – teacher, and ____________ -  music teacher

3rd row: Gene Donoho, Patricia “Tish” (Bailey) Sagadine, George Hoyt, Carol (Thoms) Bass, _____________, Evelyn (Feather) Middleton,

           Mr. Norman ____”s son,  ____________, _____________, Joyce Geiler, Pansy West, Audrey (Hults) Feather, ________ Leroy Diss

2nd row: ______________, ______________, (?)Dennis Robb, ______________, ______________, _____ Mulvaney, Bonnie Gray, Jerry Morris,

                ______________, ______________

Front row: Jeanie Shaffer, Smokey Jones, Shirley (Howell) Vasil, Leon Followell, Jim White, Shirley (Followell) McCarty, (?)Johnny Doolen,

               Dorothy (Dunlap) Geiler, _______ Chasteen, Shirley Jasper, Jim McHatton


 

Kinmundy School; 1942-1943

 

Kinmundy School; 7th and 8th grades; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; 1942-1943

Back row: Nora DaMosso, Peggy Jackson, Zola Robnett, Betty Hammer, Chuck Garden, Mr. Hayes (Supt.), Joe Hall, ________ Hall, Betty Geiler,

Mary Lou Followell, Jean Alexander, Alice French Lewin (teacher)

Middle row: Arlene Zimmer, Charles Bassett, Helen Robnett, Joe Bargh, Betty Lee _______, _________________, Lillie Olden, John Garden,

Marilyn Miller, John Motch

Front row: Lester Vandeveer, Vernon Jezek, Donald West,  George Hall, Junior Diss, Bill Avery, Bob Bailey, Jack Hoyt, _______________

 

 

 


 

1st and 2nd grades; Kinmundy Grade School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – 1942-43 (Classes of 1953 & 1954)

Back row: Leon Followell, Gene Donoho, Patricia (Bailey) Sagadine, Helen Hall, Joyce Ann Geiler, Audrey (Hults) Feather, Pansy Mae West,

      Irene Sharp, Bonnie Jane Gray, Julia Phillips

Middle row: Billy Joe White, Leroy Diss, Mary Jane Shaffer, Jimmie Johnson, Jack Boyd, Norman Hayes,

      Marion Rowland, Evelyn (Feather) Middleton, Shirley Ann (Bailey) Miller, Connie Jo (Hoyt) Garrett

Front row: Carol (Thoms) Bass, John Doolen, Leon Diss, Shirley Ann Jasper, James White, Loretta (Diss) Brandt, Shirley Ellen (Followell) McCarty,

      James McHatton, Virginia Vanscyoc, Jerry Morris, Shirley Jean (Howell) Vasil.  (Absent: Franklin Harmon and Carl Jones)

 


 

3rd and 4th grades; Kinmundy Grade School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – 1942-43 (Classes of 1951 & 1952)

Back row: Billy Shaffer, Earl Hammer, Loretta Hoyt, Richard Garden, Joe Ellen Harmon, Charles Jones, Wallace Hults,

     Teddy Lee, Garold Chasteen, Nadien Harmon, Beverly Hanna

Middle row: Eugene Bailey, James Burge, Bonnie Jones, Herbert Hall, Glen Vanscyoc, Glenn Doolen, Norma Harmon,

    Joann (Jezek) Walsh, Sue Jackson, Andy Boring

Front row: Jimmie Alexander, Billy Thoms, Alice Marie Hammer, Barbara Sharp, Billy Burge, Xon Hanna,

    Betty Lou (Johnson) Logue, Louise Shaffer, Joyce (McHatton) Williams

 


 

 

5th and 6th grades; Kinmundy Grade School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – 1942-43 (Classes of 1949 & 1950)

Back row: Mildred "Millie" (Bailey) Bassett, Wallace Barbee, Richard Sigrist, Marion Shaffer, Lois Marten, Glen Johnson, Richard Hall,

    Dale Smith, Leon Sigrist, Darrell Diss, Robert Hanna, Don Cheatum

Middle row: Lois Shaffer, Betty Vanscyoc, Pauline (Jones) Chapman, Lillie (Bailey) Phillips, Grace Bear, Shirley Gray,

   Harriet (Allen) Neal, Bill Vallow, Charles White, Bob Geiler

Front row: Zola Barbee, Paul West, Helen (Feather) Smith, June Lee, Paul Lane, Virginia (Spencer) Greenwood,

   Hilda Parrish, Kenneth Jasper, Marcelline (Gentry) Ambuehl

 

 

7th and 8th grades; Kinmundy Grade School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – 1942-43 (Classses of 1947 & 1948)

Back row: Betty Jean (Geiler) Jenkins, Zola (Robnett) Blomberg, Betty (Hammer) Frakes, Jim Hall, Charles Garden, Roy Hall, Raymond Shaffer,

    Peggy Jackson, Betty (Lee) Fogle

Middle row: Joe Bargh, John Garden, Vernon Jezek, Richard West, Lester Vandeveer, Billy Avery, John Motch,

    George Hall, Charles Bassett, Mary Ruth Mulvaney, Helen (Robnett) Phillips, Mary Lou (Followell) Bell, Lillie (Olden) Mangner

Front row: Jack Hoyt, Junior Diss, Jean (Alexander) Bucka, Marilyn (Miller) Maulding Kaytor, Arlene (Zimmer) Roberts, Bobby Bailey, Ruie Wilcox, Dora Mulvaney

 

 

Kinmundy Grade School teachers; 1942-1943

 

Kinmundy Grade School teachers for 1st thru 8th grades; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – 1942-43

 Alice French, Annie Young, Hester Heaton, Margaret Church

 


 

1st  and 2nd grades; Kinmundy Grade School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – Mrs. Annie Young, teacher - 1943-44  (Classes 1954 & 1955)

Back row: Mrs. Annie Young - teacher, Gary Kline, Sandra Rowland, Marion Rowland, Keith Diss, Billy Jo White, Jerry Morris,

    Leon Folowell, Gerald Doolen, James White, Sammy Sadler, Bonnie Gray, Helen Ross, Jerry Robb.

Middle row: Marilyn Allen, Wanda (Garrett) Brasel, Leon Diss, Mary Jane Shaffer, Shirley Howell, Connie (Hoyt) Garrett, Shirley (Bailey) Miller,

    Julia Phillips, Loretta (Diss) Brandt, Jimmie Johnson, Sammy Jones, John Doolen

Front row: Shirley (Followell) McCarty, Juanita Martin, Phyllis Hoyt, Patsy Shaffer, Shirley Jasper, Leroy Diss, Larry Sullens,

    Jimmy McHatton, Billy Boyd, Lester Chasteen, Carl Jones

 


3rd and 4th grades; Kinmundy Grade School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL - Hester Heaton, teacher – 1943-44 (Classes 1952 & 1953)

Back row: Glenn Doolen, Andrew Boring, Evelyn Lovell, Earl Hammer, Jimmie Sadler, Dennis Robb, Sue Jackson, Norman Hayes, Audrey (Hults) Feather

Middle row: Joyce Geiler, Patricia (Bailey) Sagadine, Helen Hall, Alice (Zimmer) Meyer, Billy Shaffer, Billy Burge, Betty (Johnson) Logue, Wayne Simmons, Louise Shaffer

Front row: Jimmie Alexander, Jackie Boyd, Lela Mae (Doolen) Smith, George Hoyt, Gene Bailey, Carol (Thoms) Bass, Gene Donoho, Billy Thoms

 


 

 

5th and 6th grades; Kinmundy Grade School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL - Alice Readnour, teacher – 1943-44 (Classes 1950 & 1951)

Back row: Billy ?Sadler, Lois Martin, Charles White, Dick Garden, Marion Shaffer, Darlene Moses, Lillie (Bailey) Phillips,

    Charles Jones, Billy Vallow, Kenneth Jasper, Dick Hall

Middle row: Miss Alice Readnour - teacher , Lois Jean Shaffer, June Lee, Loretta Hoyt, Marcelline (Gentry) Ambuehl,

    Virginia Spencer, Teddy Lee, Wallace Hults, Eugene Gigar, Don Cheatum, Glen Johnson, James Burge

Front row: Paul West, Zola (Barbee) Colee, Joann (Jezek) Walsh, Herbert Hall, Garold Chasteen, Bonnie Jones, Joyce (McHatton) Williams, Xon Hanna

 

 

7th and 8th grades; Kinmundy Grade School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – Alice French, teacher - 1943-44 (Classes 1948 & 1949)

Back row: Mervin Cheadle, Peggy Jackson, Betty (Hammer) Frakes, John Garden, Shirley Gray, Harriet (Allen) Neal, Dale Hulsey

Middle row: Miss Alice French, John Motch, Wallace Barbee, Joe Bargh, Billy Avery, George Hall, Millie (Bailey) Bassett, Jean (Alexander) Bucka, Helen (Robnett) Phillips

Front row: Hilda Parrish, Jack Hoyt, Vernon Jezek, Bobby Geiler, Billie Gentry, Darrell Diss, Lindell Moses

 

Kinmundy Grade School teachers – 1st thru 8th grades; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – 1943-44

 Annie Young, Hester Heaton, Alice Readnour, Alice French

 


Kinmundy Grade School; maybe 5th & 6th grade class; Alice Readnour; (probably) April 1946

Kinmundy Grade School; maybe 5th & 6th grade class; Alice Readnour; (probably) April 1946

Back row: 1) Audrey (Hults) Feather, 2) Helen Hall, 3) Leroy Shaffer, 4) Kenny Krutsinger, 5) Louise (Shaffer) Robbins, 6) Glenn Doolen, 7) Gene Bailey, 8) Norman Hayes (son of principal)

Middle row: 1) Earl Hammer, 2) Sue Jackson, 3) Beverly Hanna, 4) Norma Jean Hayes, 5) ?Eileen (Beard) Malekovic, 6) Alice Marie (Zimmer) Meyer, 7) Dennis Robb, 8) Sue (Williams) Swift,

                    9) Alice Readnour – teacher

Front row: 1) Patricia "Tish" (Bailey) Sagadine, 2) Bill Burge, 3) Dorothy Frances (Dunlap) Geiler, 4) Jack Boyd, 5) DeLoris Dyer, 6) Bill Thoms, 7) Jim Alexander

(Written on back - "Absent: Lela Mae, Pansy, Billy Shaffer, Carol Thoms)"

 


Kinmundy School; 1946

Kinmundy School; 7th and 8th grade class ; Miss Alice French's (later Mrs. Len Lewin); April 1946.
Top row: Billy Beard, Charles Jones, Charles White, Bill Vallow, Dick Garden, Fern (Ford) Bernhardt, Lillie (Bailey) Phillips, Marion Shaffer,

               Darlene Moses, George Lambird, Dick Hall.

Middle row: Miss French, Marcelline (Gentry) Ambuehl, Bonnie Jones, Martha (Hanna) Horner, Virginia (Spencer) Greenwood, Robert Hanna,

              Betty Hammond, Junior Hammond, Herbert Hall, Wallace Hults, Glen Johnson, Loretta Hoyt, Lois Shaffer, Kenneth Jasper, Jimmy Williams.
Front row: James Burge, Xon Hanna, Garold Chasteen, Zola (Barbee) Colee, Joyce (McHatton) Williams, Joann (Jezek) Walsh, Paul West,

              Donny Cheatum                                                                                                                               

 

 

Kinmundy School; 1946-1947

 

Kinmundy School; 7th and 8th grades; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Alice (French) Lewin, teacher -  1946-1947

Back row: Alice (French) Lewin - teacher, Mona (Conant) Frakes, Phyllis Hoyt, Earl Hammer, Ron Smith, Dick Garden, Jim Williams, Ted Tolliver, Gene Jadwin,

Kenneth Jasper, Martha (Hanna) Horner, Joann (Jezek) Walsh, Joyce (McHatton) Williams

Middle Row: Bonnie Jones, _____________, Beverly (Hanna) Hawkey Brasel, Glenn Doolen, Wally Hults, Herb Hall, Billie Burge, Xon Hanna, Andy Boring,

Helen Hall, Gene Bailey

Front Row: Alice Marie Zimmer, Garland Brimberry, Don Smith, Scott Hanks, Shirley Jean Howell, Lela Mae Doolen, Zola Barbee, Louise Shaffer,

Lewis O’Dell, DeLoris Dyer, Jimmie Alexander

 


 

Kinmundy School; 1947

 

Kinmundy School; 1st and 2nd grades; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Annie Young, teacher – Oct. 1947

Back row: Mary Brimberry, Gene Hankins, Denny Geiler, Theo. Brubaker, Edith West, Barbara Hammer, Tommie Hankins, Nancy Smith, Illamae Hanna,

Sheila Pickle, Dorothy Shaffer, Paul Wilkins

Middle Row: Linda Jenkins, Henry Followell, Louis Maxey, Charles Perry, Gary Olden, Nicky Owens, Clifford Allmon, Beryl Gray, Teddy Joe Trout,

David Lee, Gail Kline, Janette Brimberry, Barbara Gentry, Rosalie Garden, Joan Anderson

Front Row: Brenda Gray, Keith Schwabe, Ronnie Doolen, Everett Brimberry, Joyce Clayton, Kathleen O’Dell, Ann Shaffer, Bobby Cole, Mairin Chasteen,

Brenda Williams, Gene Lux, Jimmie Shaffer, Patty Olden, Marilyn Howell

 

 


 

Kinmundy School;  Grades 5 & 6; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Hester Heaton, teacher – Oct. 1947

Back Row: John Johnson, Don Thompson, Benny or Sam Sadler, Benny or Sam Sadler, Karen (Jones) Robnett, ______ West, Larry or Gene Smith,

                   Charles Williams, Ed Clark, Barbara (Doolen) Shanafelt, Lester Chasteen, Hester Heaton - teacher

Middle Row: Richard "Butch" Boyd, Morris Maxey, Charles Gray, Patsy Doolen, ____________, Don or Ron Smith, Patsy Shaffer,

                    Beverly (Phillips) Bouseman, Larry Morris

Front Row: Ruth (Baylis) Combs, Barbara (Allen) Alexander, Albert Duane Gray, _____ West, Doug Hall, Barbara (Howell) Beery, _____West

 

Kinmundy Grade School; maybe 5th & 6th grades; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Alice Readnour, teacher – circa 1947

Back Row: 1)________, 2)_________, 3)________, 4) Audrey (Hults) Feather, 5) ________, 6) Dorothy (Dunlap) Geiler, 7) Donna (Schooley) Jones, 8) James Sadler, 9) Leroy Shaffer,

                     10) _________, 11) __________, 12) Herman Hoyt, 13) __________, 14) Leon Followell
Middle Row: 1) ________, 2) Shirley (Bailey) Miller, 3) Tish Bailey, 4) Sue (Williams) Swift, 5) John Doolen, 6) Jack Boyd, 7) ________, 8) Bill Burge, 9) ________, 10) _________,

                    11) Gene Donoho, 12) David Hanna, 13) Jim White, 14) Alice Readnour - teacher
Front Row: 1) Jimmy McHatton, 2) Billy Thoms, 3) George Hoyt, 4) Loretta (Diss) Brandt, 5) ________, 6)) Carol (Thoms) Bass, 7) Shirley (Followell) McCarty, 8) Bonnie Gray,

                   9) Shirley (Howell) Vasil, 10) Connie (Hoyt) Garrett, 11) Everett Hammond, 12) Wesley Doolen, 13) _________, 14) Kent O'Dell

 


Kinmundy School; probably 1st and 2nd grades; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Miss Annie Young, teacher – Oct. 1948

Standing behind class - Miss Annie Young
BACK ROW: Barbara (Lane) Ball, Walter West, Harrison Colclasure, Gene Lux, Larry West, Warren Shufeldt, ___________, Jeanette (Brimberry) Carter, Rosalie Garden, Patsy (Beard) McArthur, Gayle Kline, _______, Beryl Gray, Barbara (Gentry) Maxey. 
MIDDLE ROW: John Charlton, __________, __________, Tom Boyd, Pat (Corrie) Harper, Ronnie Doolen, _____Tipsword, __________, Clara (Brasel) Deadmond, Jimmy Shaffer, Donnie Keen, Patty (Olden) Williams.
FRONT ROW:________, Wayne Followell, Charles Veteto, Gene Montgomery, Larry Baylis, Twila Pigg, Vervadene (Slane) Keen, Steve Schoonover.

 


 

 

 

Kinmundy School; 2nd and 3rd grades; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Miss Alice Readnour, teacher – 1948-49

Back row: Illamae Hanna, Gary Olden, Larry Sullivan, Jimmie Hays, Nolan Wooden, Lorraine Wilson, Eugene Meyer, Farroll Armstrong, Rudy Slane,

Barbara Hammer, Edith West, Dorothy Shaffer, Billy Dean See, Barbara Allen

Middle row: Ronald Beard, Linda K. Jenkins, Brenda Williams, Paul Wilkins, Teddy Trout, Gary Garrett, Bobby Eagan, Denny Geiler, Nancy Smith,

Joseph _______,  Louis Maxey, David Lee

Front row: Brenda Gray, Larry Rollinson, Keith Schwabe, Everett Brimberry, Henry Followell, Marilyn Howell, Martha Rose, Marvin Chasteen, Ann Shaffer,

Kathleen O’Dell, Bobby Cole


Kinmundy School; 3rd & 4th grades; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Alice Readnour (teacher); probably 1949-50 (graduating classes of 1959 & 1960.)

Back row: 1) Warren Shufeldt, 2) Donnie Keen, 3)?Gene Lux or Gene Montgomery?, 4) Harrison Colclasure, 5)____________,

         6) Garry Garrett, 7) Bob Eagan, 8) Judy (Robb) Donoho, 9) Jim Jones, 10) David Lee, 11) Henry Followell, 12) Gary Ernst

Middle row: 1) Charles "Mike" Pergl, 2) Shirley (See) Geiler, 3) Dale Smith, 4) Pat (Olden) Williams, 5) Ada Brasel,

         6) Jeanette (Brimberry) Carter, 7) Rosalie Garden, 8) ?Nancy Smith?, 9) Barbara (Gentry) Maxey, 10) Linda (Jenkins) Thompson,

        11) Gail (Kline) Clark, 12) Patsy (Beard) McArthur, 13) Clara (Brasel) Deadmond, 14) Miss Readnour - teacher

Front row: 1) Patricia (Adams) Goettsch, 2) George Brimberry, 3) Bobby Cole, 4) Marvin Chasteen, 5) Brenda (Williams) White,

         6) ___________, 7) Ronnie Doolen, 8) Jimmy Shaffer, 9) Ann Shaffer, 10) Brenda (Gray) Hanks, 11) ?Twila Pigg?,

        12) ?Carolyn (Rose) Clark?

 


 Site and contents copyright - Kinmundy Historical Society (Kinmundy, Illinois) - a nonprofit organization.

(Information and photos on this site are not to be used for any commercial purpose.  It is free for the enjoyment and research of community and family information.)